test

155 Ayers Street • Barre, Vermont 05641 • Tel: 802-476-6237 • Fax: 802-476-4045

On Wednesday, June 13, 2012 the following students received scholarships, acknowledgement of credentials and college credits earned, congratulations for contests won, and recognition for program completion at our Annual Awards Celebration.

Outstanding Student Awards

Scholarships and Awards

Outstanding Barre Technical Center Student

  • Marissa Benson (Baking Arts)

Outstanding Cabot High School Student

  • Dylan Tetreault (Building Trades)

Outstanding Harwood Union High School Student

  • Laura Sumner (Human Services)

Outstanding Montpelier High School Student

  • Jess Franklin (Building Trades)

Outstanding Spaulding Union High School Student

  • Kaylee Wells (Cosmetology)

Outstanding Twinfield Union High School Student

  • Jacob Chouinard (Residential Electrical Technology)

Outstanding Union-32 High School Student

  • Joshua Woodworth (Plumbing and Heating)

 

 

SkillsUSA Winners

SkillsUSA State Medalists

Gold Medal Winners

Zach DeLong, Jacob Hinton,
Zach Ziegler, Jonss Dorsett,
David Melkonian

Quiz Bowl

Kaylee Wells
Costmetology

Ethan Tatro
Advertising Design

Adam Crawford
Plumbing

Ben Younce
Secondary Plumbing

Silver Medal Winners

Aren Keene
Job Skill Demonstration

Tavia Booksa
Cosmetology

Bronze Medal Winners

Emily Sohlstrom
Photography

Jillian Pierce, Konnor Sherman
Web Site Design

Joshua Woodworth
Plumbing

Adrian Nova
Job Skill Demo

 

Allie Kilian Memorial Award

  • Travis LaPerle

American Legion Auxiliary Post #10 Scholarship

  • Ashlyn Barcomb

American Legion Post Scholarship

  • Tori Belville

Mutuo Soccorso Club Scholarship

  • Hayley Arnold
  • Daniel Benson

Barre Kiwanis Club Scholarship

  • Marissa Benson
  • Travis LaPerle

Tools of the Trade Scholarship

  • Katie Scribner
  • Marissa Benson
  • Travis LaPerle

Barre Technical Center Student Support

  • Hayley Maxham
  • Kaylee Wells
  • Katie Scribner
  • Joseph Braun

Helen Allen Award

  • Mikaela Florucci

Senator Doyle

  • Joshua Woodworth

Bates and Murray Scholarship

  • Tyler Carroll

Capital Candy Award

  • Crystal Berry

Ayer Auto Body

  • Adrian King

Sanel Auto Parts Tool Scholarship

  • Adrian King

Abby Felhazy Kindness Award

  • Olivia Baker

HVAC/Plumbing Achievement Scholarship

  • Cody Blake (HVAC/Plumbing)

Harley Wilkins Tools of the trade

  • Marissa Benson

National Technical Honor Society

2011 National Technical Honor Society Inductees

  • Olivia Baker
  • Brooke Kurutza
  • Brandon Lawrence
  • Tierney Routhier
  • Kaylee Wells
  • Joshua Woodworth

HVAC/Plumbing Post Secondary Education Scholarship

  • Devon Routhier (HVAC/Plumbing)
  • Tyler Fitzgerald(HVAC/Plumbing)

Barre Technical Center Teacher's Scholarship

  • Adrian King
  • Jonas Dorset

Tools of the Trade Starter Kit

  • Ethan Burdette
  • Laura Sumner
  • Michaela Wells

Milford M. Leonard Scholarship

  • Laura Sumner
  • Josh Woodworth

Barre Technical Achievement Award

  • Hayley Arnold
  • Jess Franklin
  • Leeann Wooton
  • Ashlyn Barcomb
  • Daniel Benson
  • Michelle Brown
  • Tori Belville

waterbury rotary club tools of the trade

  • Ethan Burdette
  • Laura Sumner, Human Services
  • Michaela Wells

Breaking Traditions Awards

  • Myriah Fleury (Building Trades)
  • Jamie DeMag (Residential Electrical Technology)
  • Nick Harvey (Health Services)
  • Steven Rich (Human Services)
  • Shanna Davis (Building Trades)

National Technical Honor Society

2012 National Technical Honor Society Inductees

  • Hayley Arnold
  • Ashlyn Barcomb
  • Tori Belville
  • Daniel Benson
  • Marissa Benson
  • Geoff Breault
  • Joseph Braun
  • Erin Bruce
  • Kaitlin Cane
  • Jacob Chouinard
  • Zachary DeLong
  • Jonas Dorsett
  • Travis LaPerle
  • Haley Kerrick
  • Alyson Morse
  • Spencer Sherman
  • Katie Scribner
  • Laura Sumner
  • Brooke Tetrault

Program Completers, Credentials Earned, College Credits, Program Awards

Automotive Technology

  • Shaun Brown
  • Corey Kathan
  • Shaun Brown
  • Jacob B. Brown
  • Colin Brown
  • Gerard J. Ducharme Jr.
  • Randall Houghton
  • Dyllon A. Janawicz
  • Kyle Johnson
  • Jarred R. Julian
  • Adrian King Jr.
  • Travis J. LaPerle
  • Joseph J. Melkonian
  • Jericho L. Nunn
  • Benjamin R. Perry
  • Todd A. Roy
  • Sean Warren
  • Tyler S. Whittemore

Outstanding Student: Shaun Brown

Baking Arts

  • Hayley Arnold
  • Casey Barrett
  • Marissa Benson
  • Ethan Burdett
  • Garret Maurice

ServSafe Certification

  • Hayley Arnold
  • Casey Barrett
  • Marissa Benson
  • Ethan Burdett
  • Garret Maurice

Outstanding Student: Marissa Benson

Building Trades

  • Trevor Carroll
  • Phillip Dery
  • Shawn Dodge
  • Jess Franklin
  • Brandon Lawrence
  • Brandon Misic
  • Brandon Morris
  • Chris Morse
  • Gabriela Quintanilla
  • Spencer Sherman, Jr.
  • Christopher Schumacher
  • Dylan Tetreault
  • Colton Theurer
  • Kyle Tillinghast
  • Michaela E. Wells

Association of General Contractors Certificate

  • Trevor Carroll
  • Phillip Dery
  • Shawn Dodge
  • Brandon Lawrence
  • Brandon Misic
  • Brandon Morris
  • Christopher Schumacher
  • Spencer Sherman
  • Dylan Tetreault
  • Jess Franklin

Outstanding Student: Brandon Lawrence

Business and Leadership

  • Brockton Cameron
  • Zachary DeLong
  • Jonas Dorsett
  • Jacob Hinton
  • Aren Keene
  • Courtney Lawson
  • David Melkonian
  • Zachary Ziegler

Outstanding Student: Jonas Dorsett

Digital Media Arts

  • Ashlyn Barcomb
  • Daniel Benson
  • Gabriel Commoss
  • Lance Fortier
  • Mlado Gagulic
  • Kathryn Hunt
  • Ratko Jokic
  • Corey Magoon
  • Shelby Neifert
  • Haley Persons
  • Jillian Pierce
  • Derek Richardson
  • Tyson Robinson
  • Konner Sherman
  • Emily Solstrum
  • Ethan Tatro
  • Lindsey Wagner

Adobe Certified Associate (Photoshop CS4)

  • Derek Richardson

Art 1111: Graphic Design I (CCV)

  • Kathryn Hunt
  • Daniel Benson
  • Ratko Jokic
  • Shelby Neifert
  • Tyson Robinson
  • Lance Fortier
  • Ethan Tatro.

CIS 1151: Website Development(CCV)

  • Mlado Gagulic
  • Kathryn Hunt
  • Daniel Benson
  • Ratko Jokic
  • Shelby Neifert

Outstanding Student: Ashlyn Barcomb

Residential Electrical Technology

  • Geoffrey Breault
  • Tyler Carroll
  • Jacob Chouinard
  • Milinda Sterling

Electrical Apprenticeship Level 1
300 Apprenticeship Hours

  • Jacob Chouinard
  • Geoff Breault

Outstanding Student: Jacob Couinard

Plumbing & Heating

  • Joseph Braun
  • Adam Crawford
  • Cody Fisher
  • Bruce Lamell, III
  • Cameron Ouellette
  • William Rochford
  • Christopher Royea
  • Gerald Stauff
  • Benjamin Sutton
  • Joshua Woodworth
  • Samuel Wright
  • Benjamin Younce

Plumbing Apprenticeship Level 1
300 Apprenticeship Hours

  • Joseph Braun
  • Adam Crawford
  • Cody Fisher
  • Bruce Lamell III
  • Cameron Oullette
  • Christopher Royea
  • Benjamin Sutton
  • Joshua Woodworth
  • Benjamin Younce

Outstanding Student: Joseph Braun

Pre-Technical Exploratory

  • Seth Breer
  • Timothy Erwin
  • Alan Felion
  • Jonathan Gilbert
  • Brandon Grant
  • Evan Johnston
  • Mitchell Laplant
  • Mitchell MacAuley
  • Ryan Malone
  • Adrien Nova
  • Hunter Paye
  • Nick Santamore
  • Zachary Steventon

Outstanding Student: Brandon Grant

Pre-Technical Outreach Program

Spaulding/Montpelier Program

  • Ty Avery
  • Casey DuBois
  • Jaxon LaFoe
  • Adam Merchant, Jr.
  • Sandra Michaud
  • Scott Norris
  • Anton Porter-Govea
  • Damien Sumner
  • Katharine Ziegler

Outstanding Student: Katharine Ziegler

Cabot/Twinfield Program

  • Joseph Ambroz
  • Rebecca Blaisdell
  • Kyle Celley
  • Dakota Coutu
  • Adlai Feldman
  • Virginia Foster
  • Lars Hamner
  • Heath Hanson
  • Jonah Jarvis
  • John Miner
  • Kassandra Morse
  • Seth Norman
  • Forrest Paquin
  • Randy Rich
  • Eleni Sarafopoulos
  • Mark Schumacher
  • Gage Sironi
  • Lyrica Stelle
  • Alexandria Yu

Outstanding Student: Jonah Jarvis

Harwood Program

  • Austin Dunster
  • Alex Gaudette
  • Michael Gibbs
  • Addie Naikus
  • David Strom
  • Evan Theurer
  • Cody Wells

Outstanding Student: Austin (AJ) Dunster

U-32 Program

  • Tyler Bador
  • Michael Bent
  • Tiffany Campbell
  • Brittany Earle
  • Jacob Gallison
  • Gerald Stauff
  • Benjamin Sutton
  • Michael Utton
  • Justin Weston

Outstanding Student: Mike Bent

Cosmetology

Cosmetology I

  • Chelsea Balch
  • Kaitlin M. Cane
  • Genevieve Ciccarelli
  • Rebecca Coryell
  • Brooke Dery
  • Jennifer Kline
  • Christina M. Hernandez
  • Shelby R. Hough
  • Haley N. Kerrick
  • Lauren B. Menard
  • Hannah Neilson
  • Ivy Steffen
  • Aysha Tuthill
  • Alyson VanShaick
  • Jennifer J. Vandenburg
  • Alexia Voitle
  • Eva G. Wadsager
  • Laurena Wise

Cosmetology II

  • Olivia Baker
  • Crystal Berry
  • Tayvia Booska
  • Miranda Bowen
  • Jenna Estes
  • Tiffany Leclerc
  • Mikayla Manning
  • Haley Maxham
  • Susanna Paye
  • Tierney Routhier
  • Chelsea Smith
  • Kristina Sulham

Outstanding Student: Jennifer Kline (Cosmetology I)

Outstanding Student: Kaylee Wells (Cosmetology II)

Culinary Arts Green Room

  • Kyle Baird
  • Tyler Bennett
  • Mekayla Booth
  • Samantha Buska
  • Trevor Dow
  • Jordan French
  • Lehana Guyette
  • Brandan Kathan
  • Carl J Lucey
  • Shane Safford, Jr.
  • Devin Sherman
  • Leeann Wootton

Outstanding Student: Jordan French

Medical Services

  • Erin Bruce
  • Leah Busque
  • Victoria Dailey
  • Dakota Fox
  • Courtney Hallstrom
  • Christopher Keast
  • Kassandra Matkowski
  • Alyson Morse
  • Kelsie Taylor

Medical Terminology (CCV)

  • Erin Bruce
  • Allison Morse

American Red Cross Certification in Adult, Infant and Child CPR, AED use, and First Aid

  • Erin Bruce
  • Leah Busque
  • Victoria Dailey
  • Dakota Fox
  • Courtney Hallstrom
  • Christopher Keast
  • Kassandra Matkowski
  • Alyson Morse
  • Kelsie Taylor

Outstanding Student: Erin Bruce

Human Services

  • Tori Belville
  • Michelle Brown
  • Mikaela Florucci
  • Lyndie Green
  • Melynda Haskins
  • Ashley Ibey
  • Brittney James
  • Ashleigh Keene
  • Brooke Kurutza
  • Briana LaPan
  • Katie Scribner
  • Laura Sumner
  • Brooke Tetreault

 

Introduction to Early Childhood Education (CCV)

  • Katie Scribner
  • Michelle Brown
  • Tori Belville
  • Naomi Rodrigues

Fostering Creative Learning in Early Childhood Education (CCV)

  • Katie Scribner
  • Michelle Brown
  • Tori Belville
  • Laura Sumner

Infant and Toddler Development (CCV)

  • Katie Scribner
  • Michelle Brown
  • Tori Belville
  • Laura Sumner

Outstanding Student: Tori Belville